French Classics: Covici Chicago
|
|
| Showing items 1-10 of 13 | | NEXT » |
|
| |
 | | Secret History of Procopius. Newly Translated from the Greek with an Introduction by Richard Atwater. Author: Richard, Trans. & Intro. Atwater
Buy Used: £35.88
Category: Book ASIN: B000JWEDZ2 Publication Date: 1927 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Ships from USA. Delivered in 10-12 business days. Money back guarantee!
|  | | Sonnets of a Minnesinger and Other Lyrics Author: J. U Nicolson
Buy Used: £9.77
Category: Book ASIN: B000GOT7AE Publication Date: 1926 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: 1st edition, 171 pp., lacks dust jacket, else good., hardcover ** Ships from the USA via AIR service !! **
|
|
 | | The Drums of Yle illustrated by Earl H. Reed Author: J. U Nicolson
Buy Used: £20.86
Category: Book ASIN: B000IUFVZQ Publication Date: 1925 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: edition limited to 1100 copies, boards & cloth backstrip, good ** Ships from the USA via AIR service !! **
|  | | The God of Fundamentalism and Other Studies Author: Horace James Bridges
Buy Used: £10.75
Category: Book ASIN: B00086PRR2 Publication Date: 1925 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: 319p. Spine rubbed and sunned o/w a near fine tight copy. 8vo. Some undut pages. orig. maroon cloth. First Edition. Keywords: Religion
|
|
 | | Column Poets Author: Keith, Ed. Preston
Buy Used: £17.40
Category: Book ASIN: B000IUOVLG Publication Date: 1924 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: limited to 600 copies, 140 pp., hardcover, cover worn at edges, staining to side edge, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, else good ** Ships from the USA via AIR service !! **
|  | | Men about town, a book of 58 caricatures, by Gene Markey Author: Gene (1895-1980) Markey
Buy Used: £79.00
Category: Book ASIN: B000R36694 Publication Date: 1924 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: Chicago, Covici-McGee coDate of Publication: 1924Binding: HardcoverEdition: 1st Edition.Condition: Very goodDescription: Description: 62 l. 57 pl. 23.5 cm. Subjects: Caricatures and cartoons--Illinois--Chicago. Chicago (Ill.)--Biography--Portraits. A good copy in the original title-blocked cloth spine, with paper-backed boards. Some dust-dulling, minor stain to top edge of front panel, and light rubbing to the spine bands and corners. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean
|
|
 | | The cheerful cherub, by Rebecca McCann Author: Rebecca (d. 1927) Mccann
Buy Used: £30.52
Category: Book ASIN: B000VZSVA0 Publication Date: 1929 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Ships from USA. Delivered in 10-12 business days. Money back guarantee!
|  | | Actorviews; Intimate Portraits by Ashton Stevens, with drawings by Gene Markey Author: Ashton Stevens
Buy Used: £60.60
Category: Book ASIN: B000OFCJTQ Publication Date: 1923 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: Chicago, Covici-McGee coDate of Publication: 1923Binding: HardcoverEdition: 1st Edition.Condition: Very goodDescription: Impressively illustrated. Subjects: Actors--United States. Actresses--United States. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. New endpapers. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.
|
|
 | | Down Stream Author: J.k. Huysmans
Buy Used: £28.60
Category: Book ASIN: B00085AZMU Publication Date: 1927 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: Covici, ChicagoDate of Publication: 1927Binding: HardcoverEdition: 1st Edition.Condition: Very goodDescription: Description: xvi, 343 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Joris-Karl--Novel. Notes: Includes note from the translator. Publisher's decorated cloth, near fine. Spine slightly and uniformly sunned. Overall, quite a well preserved copy; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered.
|  | | Edgar Saltus, the man, by Marie Saltus Author: Marie (1883?-1960) Saltus
Buy Used: £28.50
Category: Book ASIN: B001ALK1HA Publication Date: 1925 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: Chicago, P. CoviciDate of Publication: 1925Binding: HardcoverEdition: 1st Edition.Condition: Very goodDescription: Description: xxiii, 324 p., 1 l. fold. front., ports., facsims. (1 fold.) 21 cm. Subjects: Saltus, Edgar, 1855-1921. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.
|
|
|
| Showing items 1-10 of 13 | | NEXT » |
|