French Classics: Fortune Press
|
|
|
| |
 | | Songs They Never Play on the Radio: (featuring Nico): (Featuring Nico) Author: James Young
List Price: £9.99 Buy New: £6.99 You Save: £3.00 (30%)
Avg. Customer Rating: 2 reviews Sales Rank: 211527 Category: Book ASIN: 0954773748 Publication Date: September 9, 2008 Shipping: Eligible for Super Saver Shipping Availability: Usually dispatched within 9 to 13 days
|  | | Poems for the Retired Nihilist: v. 2 Author: Graham Bendel
List Price: £9.99 Buy New: £5.49 You Save: £4.50 (45%)
New (15) from £5.49
Avg. Customer Rating: 1 reviews Sales Rank: 476911 Category: Book ASIN: 0954773721 Publication Date: September 20, 2007 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days
|
|
 | | La Bas (Down There) Author: J.k. Huysmans
Buy Used: £7.95
Sales Rank: 484555 Category: Book ASIN: B0010X7X9M Publication Date: 1952 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: Fortune PressDate of Publication: 1952Binding: ClothEdition: First ThusCondition: New/No JacketDescription: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall B0010X7X9M Superb decadent novel. It follows Durtal, a shy, censorious man, who is writing a biography of Gilles de Rais, the fifteenth-century nobleman, child-murderer, and supposed model for "Bluebeard." Bored and disgusted by the vulgarity of everyday life, Durtal seeks spiritual solace by immersing himself in another age. But when he meets the exquisitely evil Madame Chantelouve, he is drawn inextricably into the twilight world of black magic and erotic satanism in fin-de-siecle Paris. Preface and notes by Allan Hull Walton and Montague Summers. An English translation from the original French by Alfred Allinson. (D'Arch Smith 299) Some pages uncut.
|
enlarge
| | A Nasty Piece of Work Author: Graham Bendel
List Price: £7.99 Buy Used: £2.93 You Save: £5.06 (63%)
New (4) from £3.20
Sales Rank: 1355736 Category: Book ASIN: 095477373X Publication Date: November 5, 2008 (New: Last 30 Days) Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: in stock and ready to post from Vinyl Exchange, UK
|
|
 | | Some Blind Hand Author: William Goldman
Buy Used: £20.00
Category: Book ASIN: B0010XBTTW Publication Date: 1946 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: Fortune PressDate of Publication: 1946Binding: ClothEdition: First EditionCondition: Very Good/GoodDescription: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall B0010XBTTW Rare in dust jacket.
|  | | The Confessions of Madeleine Bavent. Translated from the French of 1652 by Montague Summers Author: Madeleine Bavent
Buy Used: £278.50
Category: Book ASIN: B000YDKF8A Publication Date: 1930 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: The Fortune PressDate of Publication: 1930Binding: hardcoverEdition: First EditionCondition: G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and scuffed. Gilt titles on spine rubbed. Hole in spine over titles. Uncut. Slightly browning prelims. RareDescription: Black hardback cloth cover :: 2 b/w plates :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: At the Louviers Convent, Normandy, France in 1647, Sister Madeleine Bavent, who was eighteen years old, was a possession victim whose testimony started an investigation. According to her testimony the nunnery director and the vicar had taken the nuns to secret sabbats where they had sexual encounters with demons. Similar testimony of other nuns followed. Picard and Boulle were convicted on the evidence of the nuns. Upon further investigation it was discovered that the nuns were suffering from the classic symptoms of possession
|
|
 | | The Chosen One. Author: Bateman. David
Buy Used: £5.50
Category: Book ASIN: B0015PWC50 Publication Date: 1952 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: The Fortune PressDate of Publication: 1952Binding: Original ClothEdition: First EditionCondition: Very Good/Very GoodDescription: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Signed by Author 8vo, original cloth backed boards, 36 pages, signed by the Author and many notes and cards also signed by the Author inserted, very good in slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper.
|  | | Broken Wings - A Soldiers Diary Author: Vernon Harold Bennett
Buy Used: £12.00
Sales Rank: 1934631 Category: Book ASIN: B0011CUYTS Publication Date: 1900 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Hard Cover Orange Boards [Book: Very Good / No Wrapper] despatched within one business day by professional bookseller
|
|
 | | God in Ruins Author: Rupert Croft-cooke
Buy Used: £100.00
Category: Book ASIN: B0010XVB18 Publication Date: 1936 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Tight, straight copy, clean inside. Moderate sunfade to spine and mottling of brown cloth boards, but free of wear, and free of owner marks, and really quite a decent old book.
|  | | The House of Forsaken Hope Author: Jean De Bosschere
Buy Used: £75.00
Category: Book ASIN: B0010XBSRK Publication Date: 1942 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: Fortune PressDate of Publication: 1942Binding: ClothEdition: First English EditionCondition: Very Good/No JacketDescription: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall B0010XBSRK Hand numbered limited edition 472/500 on handmade paper. Colour Frontispiece. Translated by Donald J. MacAndrew. Spine faded
|
|
|
|