Travel France
Search Advanced Search
 Location:  Home » French Classics » Fortune Press  
Zeugma Travel Shop
Travel Books
Travel Guides on France
Maps on France
Learn French
Books on Paris
DVDs
Music Players
Lonely Planet Country Guides
Cameras on Amazon UK
Music
French Novels
French History
French Classics
Penguin Books
Simone de Beauvoir
Films
Annie Ernaux
Sartre
Gustave Flaubert
Madame De La Fayette
Bestselling Books
Angela Aries
Dictionary
Translators
French Vocabulary
French Cooking
Toys
Rosetta Stone
Kitchen
Software
Other Countries
Zeugma Travel (home)
 French Classics: Fortune Press

 Sort by: 
 

Showing items 1-10 of 596
 1 2 3 4 5 6
... 60   NEXT »
 
 Songs They Never Play on the Radio: (featuring Nico): (Featuring Nico)
Author: James Young

List Price: £9.99
Buy New: £6.99
You Save: £3.00 (30%)



Avg. Customer Rating: 5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
Sales Rank: 211527
Category: Book
ASIN: 0954773748
Publication Date: September 9, 2008
Shipping: Eligible for Super Saver Shipping
Availability: Usually dispatched within 9 to 13 days
 Poems for the Retired Nihilist: v. 2
Author: Graham Bendel

List Price: £9.99
Buy New: £5.49
You Save: £4.50 (45%)



New (15) from £5.49

Avg. Customer Rating: 5.0 out of 5 stars 1 reviews
Sales Rank: 476911
Category: Book
ASIN: 0954773721
Publication Date: September 20, 2007
Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days



 La Bas (Down There)
Author: J.k. Huysmans

Buy Used: £7.95



Sales Rank: 484555
Category: Book
ASIN: B0010X7X9M
Publication Date: 1952
Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days
Condition: Publisher: Fortune PressDate of Publication: 1952Binding: ClothEdition: First ThusCondition: New/No JacketDescription: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall B0010X7X9M Superb decadent novel. It follows Durtal, a shy, censorious man, who is writing a biography of Gilles de Rais, the fifteenth-century nobleman, child-murderer, and supposed model for "Bluebeard." Bored and disgusted by the vulgarity of everyday life, Durtal seeks spiritual solace by immersing himself in another age. But when he meets the exquisitely evil Madame Chantelouve, he is drawn inextricably into the twilight world of black magic and erotic satanism in fin-de-siecle Paris. Preface and notes by Allan Hull Walton and Montague Summers. An English translation from the original French by Alfred Allinson. (D'Arch Smith 299) Some pages uncut.
A Nasty Piece of Work 
enlarge 
 A Nasty Piece of Work
Author: Graham Bendel

List Price: £7.99
Buy Used: £2.93
You Save: £5.06 (63%)



New (4) from £3.20

Sales Rank: 1355736
Category: Book
ASIN: 095477373X
Publication Date: November 5, 2008  (New: Last 30 Days)
Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days
Condition: in stock and ready to post from Vinyl Exchange, UK



 Some Blind Hand
Author: William Goldman

Buy Used: £20.00



Category: Book
ASIN: B0010XBTTW
Publication Date: 1946
Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days
Condition: Publisher: Fortune PressDate of Publication: 1946Binding: ClothEdition: First EditionCondition: Very Good/GoodDescription: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall B0010XBTTW Rare in dust jacket.
 The Confessions of Madeleine Bavent. Translated from the French of 1652 by Montague Summers
Author: Madeleine Bavent

Buy Used: £278.50



Category: Book
ASIN: B000YDKF8A
Publication Date: 1930
Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days
Condition: Publisher: The Fortune PressDate of Publication: 1930Binding: hardcoverEdition: First EditionCondition: G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and scuffed. Gilt titles on spine rubbed. Hole in spine over titles. Uncut. Slightly browning prelims. RareDescription: Black hardback cloth cover :: 2 b/w plates :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: At the Louviers Convent, Normandy, France in 1647, Sister Madeleine Bavent, who was eighteen years old, was a possession victim whose testimony started an investigation. According to her testimony the nunnery director and the vicar had taken the nuns to secret sabbats where they had sexual encounters with demons. Similar testimony of other nuns followed. Picard and Boulle were convicted on the evidence of the nuns. Upon further investigation it was discovered that the nuns were suffering from the classic symptoms of possession



 The Chosen One.
Author: Bateman. David

Buy Used: £5.50



Category: Book
ASIN: B0015PWC50
Publication Date: 1952
Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days
Condition: Publisher: The Fortune PressDate of Publication: 1952Binding: Original ClothEdition: First EditionCondition: Very Good/Very GoodDescription: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Signed by Author 8vo, original cloth backed boards, 36 pages, signed by the Author and many notes and cards also signed by the Author inserted, very good in slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper.
 Broken Wings - A Soldiers Diary
Author: Vernon Harold Bennett

Buy Used: £12.00



Sales Rank: 1934631
Category: Book
ASIN: B0011CUYTS
Publication Date: 1900
Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days
Condition: Hard Cover Orange Boards [Book: Very Good / No Wrapper] despatched within one business day by professional bookseller



 God in Ruins
Author: Rupert Croft-cooke

Buy Used: £100.00





Category: Book
ASIN: B0010XVB18
Publication Date: 1936
Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days
Condition: Tight, straight copy, clean inside. Moderate sunfade to spine and mottling of brown cloth boards, but free of wear, and free of owner marks, and really quite a decent old book.
 The House of Forsaken Hope
Author: Jean De Bosschere

Buy Used: £75.00



Category: Book
ASIN: B0010XBSRK
Publication Date: 1942
Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days
Condition: Publisher: Fortune PressDate of Publication: 1942Binding: ClothEdition: First English EditionCondition: Very Good/No JacketDescription: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall B0010XBSRK Hand numbered limited edition 472/500 on handmade paper. Colour Frontispiece. Translated by Donald J. MacAndrew. Spine faded
Showing items 1-10 of 596
 1 2 3 4 5 6
... 60   NEXT »
Sponsored Links